35-8460 gauge cutting out at 4k rpm | AEM
6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Suprathepeg
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 19 hours ago
Joined: 06/29/2017 - 21:20
35-8460 gauge cutting out at 4k rpm

Im having an issue with my 35-8460 gauge in my Toyota MR2. When the RPMs hit 4k it cuts out and then takes a few seconds to come back on it shows the number 1 and 9 before going back to displaying whatever it is set to monitor.

Can anyone offer some troubleshooting advise?

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 46 min 6 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
35-8460 is the part number of

35-8460 is the part number of the gauge cup that all digital gauges are built into - it doesn't tell us which gauge you actually have. As for troubleshooting, verify that you're not losing power or ground to the gauge at 4k rpm. Also, does it cut at 4k rpm when free revving out of gear? Does it cut at 4k rpm in all gears?

Suprathepeg
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 19 hours ago
Joined: 06/29/2017 - 21:20
AH sorry Its a 19 channel

AH sorry Its a 19 channel gauge like this one: http://www.jegs.com/i/AEM/017/30-4300/10002/-1?ref=paid&brand=Non-Brand&...

Which wire do I check for ground on the harness to the back of the gauge? 

It doesn't matter the condition, 4k is generally when the intake pressure is moving from vaccuum to possitive pressure fromt the turbo spooling up if that matters?

 

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 46 min 6 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
There's pin out info in the

There's pin out info in the instructions.  The Jegs link you posted has instruction for the gauge or you can get them HERE.  So really it's when you start making boost and not when the engine hits 4k rpm - two totally different conditions.  Same advice as before - check your wiring.  If you determine that the gauge is bad, you can contact Tech Support to send it in to be repaired.

Suprathepeg
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 19 hours ago
Joined: 06/29/2017 - 21:20
So the gauge worked for a bit

So the gauge worked for a bit longer and then totally died. Now there is nothing at all.

I checked the two grounds and switched power both seem to be fine.

Is there any way to check the gauge or the other wires in the harness to see if the harness is getting signal? I don't want to do anything that would harm the ECU.

If I have to send it in to be repaired how much would that cost? I'm in Canada so I don't want to pay the shipping if its not worth the effort.

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 46 min 6 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
You'll have to contact Tech

You'll have to contact Tech Support for info on returns and inspection/repair fees. gentech@aempower.com or 1-800-423-0046.