AEM TruBoost Issue | AEM
17 posts / 0 new
Last post
Addiction
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 09/04/2014 - 18:39
AEM TruBoost Issue

I have a couple of issues with the Truboost that may or may not be attributed to the EBC itself.

I max out the DC on it at 90% and I am only able to get 26-27 psi.    Im looking to get 32psi. I know that it is only able to read to 30psi so I bought the external sensor kit and installed it with its own separate vac source from the intake manifold.  When I switch to external sensor in the options the gauge seems to read in correctly.  With the regular boost solenoid I would see about 17inhg.  When I switch over it reads about 4inhg.  Any ideas.  Is the external solenoid defective?

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks

-Chris

AEM_GN
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 4 months ago
Joined: 02/18/2014 - 09:55
What is the part number on

What is the part number on the sensor you received? Where exactly do you have the vacuum line in the manifold? Also if all you are able to get is 26-27psi at 90% duty cycle that is as much as the system will allow you to run. The sensor is only a measures what the boost/vacuum is. It is your wastegate and spring pressure that will determine your maximum boost level.

Addiction
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 09/04/2014 - 18:39
Part number on the external

Part number on the external sensor is 30-2130-75..

The vac off the intake manifold is coming off a nipple right on top of the manifold.  I tried switching it up and it didnt change anything.  Leaning towards a wastegate issue at this point regarding the boost and DC issue.  But Im not sure about this external sensor reading incorrectly

AEM_GN
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 4 months ago
Joined: 02/18/2014 - 09:55
With the sensor plugged in

With the sensor plugged in and vehicle not running what does the tru-boost say for pressure?

Addiction
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 09/04/2014 - 18:39
It reads 0.

It reads 0.

AEM_GN
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 4 months ago
Joined: 02/18/2014 - 09:55
If the gauge reads zero for

If the gauge reads zero for vacuum with the sensor plugged in and off the calibration is correct. I would check the vacuum lines again to make sure there isn't a check valve or that it is after the throttle body.

highbooost
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/25/2017 - 08:13
I want to pick up right where

I want to pick up right where this thread left off, I am the owner of a DSM and there has began a thread on the DSM forum with now 3 different users of the Tru boost that do not read correctly.  All of them do the exact same thing as listed above, mine reads vaccum with the car not even on and when it finally is on its way less than it should be.  All of use the external sensor, that seems to be where the problem exist.  I have sent in the gauge for inspection but was sent back telling me it was all fine.....clearly it isn't.

 

Any help would be great.

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 43 min 30 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
RMA number?

RMA number?

highbooost
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/25/2017 - 08:13
Mine was 14444, I don't know

Mine was 14444, I don't know the other DSMers RMA I have been speaking with, but I know he is sending his in as well.  The 3rd persons just said he had the same problem and couldn't figure it out and just got rid of the Tru Boost.

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 43 min 30 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
Your RMA was from two and a

Your RMA was from two and a half years ago. If this had been a more relevant time frame I could look into how this was tested and the test results they got but there's no chance the warranty/repairs guys will even remotely remember this. I suggest testing the system yourself by taking something like a vacuum log/manifold and putting the external sensor into it along with a mechanical pressure gauge that also reads vacuum. The purpose of the second gauge is to compare the Tru-Boost readings to. Apply different pressures and vacuum to the vacuum log to see what the gauge reads. You should also check the voltage output from the sensor and compare it to the sensor spec sheet HERE.  If there really is a problem, it should be pretty easy to identify but you'll need to do a little leg work.

highbooost
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/25/2017 - 08:13
I know it is old, but

I know it is old, but somebody else finally mentioned the same problem so it opened up my cold case.  So now that I have another person to help I am hoping that we can figure it out. I have already tested with mechancial boost gauges, and it logs into a computer using the same 5 bar and it reads accuratley.  The spec sheet suggestion is new and I will take a look and report back. I have checked the wiring 3 times and it is good, I have even ran a dedicated wire to the gauge with no splitting to the laptop and it that didn't fix it.

I just went and tested at the sensor car off, V= 1.25.... perfect.

At the gauge itself small voltage drop of V=1.24 but gauge should still read 0, yet gauge is showing -2.9hg. I took a picture but this forum doesn't allow pictures.

For the record the 5 bar map is not getting its 5v signal from the gauge itself, it gets it from the ecu, same for the ground.

highbooost
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/25/2017 - 08:13
project92tsiawd 
Nick Fajen
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84
project92tsiawd is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to project92tsiawd
My RMA # is 51910 so that you can offer them something more relevant. Info on my setup taken from above if you would like to plug it in there:

"I'm logging the correct vacuum at idle (~17 in/hg) on the 3.5 bar but my tru boost gauge is only displaying around -9 in/hg from the 5 bar. This morning it told me that I made 3 lbs of boost backing out of the driveway (I wish the 362 was that responsive) while the laptop had correct readings."

Unlike yours, mine is getting all of its signal from the gauge, which I confirmed through back probing that all of the voltages are correct with one of their staff via a chain of emails (props to them for being responsive).

I just shipped it out today.

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 43 min 30 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
The gauge reads directly from

The gauge reads directly from the MAP sensor which is absolute.  It's displaying a gauge pressued that's based off an absolute reading so if you're at sea level, it's going to read 0psi at key on but if you're at the top of Pikes Peak, it's going to show that it's in vacuum. Your voltage test verifies this.  A MAP sensor voltage of 1.25v is less than 101kpa which is atmospheric pressure at sea level therefore the gauge reports that you're in vacuum.   

So there's nothing wrong with the gauge.  That's just how it works.

highbooost
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/25/2017 - 08:13
Except that my gauge at ilde

Except that my gauge at ilde reads -3hg which is 1.12 volts not 1.25 volts, if what you say is true then my gauge should read maybe -.5HG, I am only ~600ft over sea level in Dayton.  Look the gauge just doesn't read right  

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rwzyaEs83tw&feature=youtu.be

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 43 min 30 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
Something's wrong with either

Something's wrong with either your install or your gauge. MAP values definitely shouldn't move around that much - especially before you even start the engine. The fact that you modified the wiring means that's a possible culprit otherwise you might have a bad connection somewhere or some other problem. Reading slightly off and readings that jump around all over the place when the engine hasn't even been started yet is a pretty big difference. Are the readings that jumbled when you use the internal sensor? Have you tried setting up the system on a bench with a power supply to see if it behaves differently?  Can your ECU log the analog voltage from the 5 Bar MAP sensor to see if the voltage is really moving as much as the gauge shows it is?

highbooost
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/25/2017 - 08:13
The wiring is fine, that was

The wiring is fine, that was my first thing to check....3 times, the log is fine, it is the gauge itself, I keep saying that.  I was never on the internal always the external sensor.  I just logged raw voltage and it reads a steady 1.27v and never moves even though the reading is wrong.

 

I have a great idea, why don't you get me another gauge and if is still does it we will know it is something else, if it fixes it then we knew it was the gauge after all. I have performed every test possible and the gauge is always wrong.

AEM_NS
Offline
Last seen: 43 min 30 sec ago
Joined: 06/06/2014 - 09:31
That isn't how our warranty

That isn't how our warranty process works plus we don't handle returns or warranty issues over this forum. You can call Tech Support directly if you'd like to see if there's something else they can do for you. 1-800-423-0046.

Topic locked